Your browser version is no longer supported by Belgian Charcot Foundation!

To be able to use Belgian Charcot Foundation and all its features, you must use a recent browser.
To upgrade your current browser or to install a new one, please use the following icons.

Microsoft Internet Explorer Google Chrome Apple Safari Mozilla Firefox

 

Welcome to the Belgian Charcot Application Platform

 

  • This site is intended to optimize the selection process by guiding you in the description of your project throughout several preformatted forms;
  • You may save your project and work on it again at your earliest convenience before submitting it;
  • Reread your project carefully before submitting it. Keep in mind that once your project is submitted, the selection process begins;
  • Please be informed that only fully completed application files will be taken into account.

 

Privacy

Statement from the Belgian Charcot Foundation on the protection of privacy and personal data

We thank you for your trust and we consider it our responsibility to protect your personal data, as required by the current legislation on the protection of privacy.

Why does the Belgian Charcot Foundation collect and process personal data?

According to the law, the Belgian Charcot Foundation can collect and process personal data for the following reasons only:

  • If you have given your explicit consent
  • If it is necessary to process your information in order to provide you with the service you have requested (for example: your application to the Charcot Fellowship or to the Charcot Fund.)
  • In order to comply with the law (including accounting management, tax obligations and obligations relating to judiciary ordinances and other obligatory laws and regulations)
  • If there is a public or legitimate interest (for example: publication on our website of the researchers, teams of researchers or grant-holders who have received financial assistance).

What personal data are collected by the Belgian Charcot Foundation?

The Belgian Charcot Foundation only collects the data that you disclose (for example: when you subscribe to our online newsletter or our newsletter, register for an event we are organising, during a call for projects, etc.). Likewise, we collect the data submitted when a donation is made through your bank, via an online donation or by direct debit, in order to provide your tax certificate if necessary and to keep you informed of our actions.

How does the Belgian Charcot Foundation process the data?

  • Unless explicitly stated otherwise, the data collected is only used in specific contexts (for example: your application to the Charcot Fund or the Charcot Fellowship)
  • The personal information collected by the Charcot Foundation is never given to a third party
  • Your personal data is used if its processing is required to provide you with a requested service
  • With the exception of legal obligations (for example, in the context of tax certificates), sensitive personal data (for example, bank account numbers) are always handled confidentially and are never given to third parties.

How does the Belgian Charcot Foundation store personal information?

All of the data collected is stored in a database belonging exclusively to the Charcot Foundation.
If it becomes necessary within the scope of our current or future services, your personal data may be shared internally. Our employees are required to respect the confidentiality of this data.

How long does the Belgian Charcot Foundation store personal data?

The Belgian Charcot Foundation does not store personal data for longer than necessary to attain the objectives for which the data was processed. In any case, the data is stored for no longer than permitted by the specific legislation in effect.

What are your rights concerning your personal data?

  • In accordance with the Law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy, you have the right to consult, correct or remove your personal data
  • You can find the information allowing you to change or remove your personal details at the end of each email we send
  • If you receive our updates by mail and you wish to change or remove your data from our files, you can contact us at: [email protected] or at + 32 (0)2 426 49 30.

Belgian Charcot Foundation
Public interest foundation - NN 468.831.484
Avenue Huart Hamoir - 1030 Brussels - Belgium

If you believe your data is being handled incorrectly, you may file a complaint with the Commission for the Protection of Privacy.

Last updated  26/05/2021.